2016

General 2016

 

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 27 of 27 100.00%
Absentee 27 of 27 100.00%

PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS FOR PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT (Vote for 1)

Seneca: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 14,090  

Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine (DEM, WOR, WEP) 5,697 40.75%
DEM 5,350 38.27%
WOR 235 1.68%
WEP 112 0.80%
Donald J. Trump and Michael R. Pence (REP, CON) 7,236 51.76%
REP 6,488 46.41%
CON 748 5.35%
Jill Stein and Ajamu Baraka (GRE) 259 1.85%
Gary Johnson and Bill Weld (IND) 464 3.32%
Gary Johnson. and Bill Weld. (LIB) 174 1.24%
Write-in 149 1.07%

Total 13,979 100.00%
 
 
Clinton/Kaine (WRITE-IN) 1
Elizabeth Bond (WRITE-IN) 1
Evan McMullin (WRITE-IN) 5

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Vote for 1)

Seneca: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 14,090  

Charles E. Schumer (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 7,746 57.42%
DEM 6,661 49.38%
WOR 560 4.15%
IND 400 2.97%
WEP 125 0.93%
Wendy Long (REP, CON, REF) 5,364 39.77%
REP 4,678 34.68%
CON 623 4.62%
REF 63 0.47%
Robin Laverne Wilson (GRE) 222 1.65%
Alex Merced (LIB) 155 1.15%
Write-in 2 0.01%

Total 13,489 100.00%
 
 

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 7th Judicial District (Vote for 1)

Seneca: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 14,090  

Tonia M. Ettinger (DEM) 4,352 34.52%
Charles A. Schiano, Jr. (REP, CON, IND) 7,701 61.08%
REP 6,444 51.11%
CON 804 6.38%
IND 453 3.59%
Mimi C. Satter (WOR) 554 4.39%
Write-in 2 0.02%

Total 12,609 100.00%
 
 

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 23rd District (Vote for 1)

CD 23: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 14,090  

John F. Plumb (DEM, WOR) 5,587 42.41%
DEM 5,033 38.21%
WOR 554 4.21%
Thomas W. Reed, II (REP, CON, IND, REF) 7,583 57.56%
REP 6,381 48.44%
CON 764 5.80%
IND 391 2.97%
REF 47 0.36%
Write-in 3 0.02%

Total 13,173 100.00%
 
 

STATE SENATOR 54th District (Vote for 1)

SD 54: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 14,090  

Kenan S. Baldridge (DEM) 4,147 31.66%
Pamela A. Helming (REP, CON, IND) 8,027 61.28%
REP 6,709 51.22%
CON 787 6.01%
IND 531 4.05%
Floyd Rayburn (REF) 919 7.02%
Write-in 5 0.04%

Total 13,098 100.00%
 
 

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 131st District (Vote for 1)

AD 131: reported: 19 of 19 100.00%
Ballots: 10,373  

Brian M. Kolb (REP, CON, IND, REF) 8,058 99.49%
REP 6,305 77.85%
CON 810 10.00%
IND 785 9.69%
REF 158 1.95%
Write-in 41 0.51%

Total 8,099 100.00%
 
 

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 132nd District (Vote for 1)

AD 132: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 3,717  

Philip A. Palmesano (REP, CON, IND, REF) 2,620 99.32%
REP 2,065 78.28%
CON 220 8.34%
IND 286 10.84%
REF 49 1.86%
Write-in 18 0.68%

Total 2,638 100.00%
 
 

COUNTY CLERK (Vote for 1)

Seneca: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 14,090  

Tina Lotz (REP) 10,317 99.43%
Write-in 59 0.57%

Total 10,376 100.00%
 
 

TOWN SUPERVISOR (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Covert: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 1,206  

Dennis Carbone (DEM, CVC) 519 45.81%
DEM 459 40.51%
CVC 60 5.30%
Michael Reynolds (REP, CON, IND) 612 54.02%
REP 501 44.22%
CON 64 5.65%
IND 47 4.15%
Write-in 2 0.18%

Total 1,133 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Junius: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 520  

Ron Serven (DEM) 202 40.48%
Thomas Davis (REP) 297 59.52%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 499 100.00%
 
 

LODI - OVID TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Justice Lodi and Ovid: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,663  

Louis VanCleef (DEM, REP) 1,425 99.51%
DEM 574 40.08%
REP 851 59.43%
Write-in 7 0.49%

Total 1,432 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Romulus: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 848  

Jane C. Braunig (DEM) 459 98.50%
Write-in 7 1.50%

Total 466 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (To Fill Vacancy)(3 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Seneca Falls: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 4,006  

Mary Sarratori (DEM, FFM) 1,700 44.94%
DEM 1,643 43.43%
FFM 57 1.51%
Lou Ferrara, Jr. (REP, CON, IND) 2,079 54.96%
REP 1,719 45.44%
CON 205 5.42%
IND 155 4.10%
Write-in 4 0.11%

Total 3,783 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (To Fill Vacancy)(1 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Seneca Falls: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 4,006  

Annette Lutz (DEM) 1,744 47.22%
Thomas Ruzicka (REP, CON, IND) 1,944 52.64%
REP 1,613 43.68%
CON 182 4.93%
IND 149 4.03%
Write-in 5 0.14%

Total 3,693 100.00%
 
 

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, COUNTY PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Seneca: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 14,090  

Yes 7,711 66.75%
No 3,841 33.25%

Total 11,552 100.00%
 
 

 

Primary

 

Progress per Counting group
Election Day 20 of 20 100.00%

 

STATE SENATOR 54th District - Republican (Vote for 1)

SD 54: reported: 19 of 19 100.00%
Ballots: 1,578  

Floyd G. Rayburn (REP) 457 28.96%
Pamela A. Helming (REP) 590 37.39%
Brian D. Manktelow (REP) 208 13.18%
Jon Ritter (REP) 201 12.74%
Sean T. Hanna (REP) 112 7.10%
Write-in 10 0.63%

Total 1,578 100.00%
 
 

STATE SENATOR 54th District - Reform (Vote for 1)

Reform District: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 0  

Pamela A. Helming (REF) 0 0%
Write-in 0 0%

Total 0 100.00%
 
 

 

Presidential Primary