2017

Seneca County General Election


General 2017

Progress per Counting group
Absentee 27 of 27 100.00%
Election Day 27 of 27 100.00%

 

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 7th Judicial District (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 8,791  

John Gallagher (REP, CON, IND) 6,141 99.53%
REP 3,982 64.54%
CON 743 12.04%
IND 1,416 22.95%
Write-in 29 0.47%

Total 6,170 100.00%
 
 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 8,791  

Barry Porsch (DEM, REP, WOR) 5,445 64.17%
DEM 2,513 29.62%
REP 2,656 31.30%
WOR 276 3.25%
Joe Sapio (CON, IND) 3,035 35.77%
CON 1,940 22.86%
IND 1,095 12.91%
Write-in 5 0.06%

Total 8,485 100.00%
 
 

COUNTY TREASURER (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 8,791  

Frank Sinicropi (REP) 4,982 67.19%
Edward Barto (CON, IND) 2,419 32.62%
CON 1,464 19.74%
IND 955 12.88%
Write-in 14 0.19%

Total 7,415 100.00%
 
 

CORONER (Vote for 2)

Any: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 8,791  

Robin Graham-Withers (DEM) 3,418 25.38%
Paul McPherson (REP) 4,849 36.01%
Diane Peters (REP) 5,191 38.55%
Write-in 7 0.05%

Total 13,465 100.00%
 
 

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Covert: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 729  

Ben Guthrie (DEM, OPG) 332 46.83%
DEM 307 43.30%
OPG 25 3.53%
Michael Reynolds (REP, CON, IND) 376 53.03%
REP 310 43.72%
CON 38 5.36%
IND 28 3.95%
Write-in 1 0.14%

Total 709 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Covert: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 729  

Hilary Gifford (DEM, OPG) 355 30.60%
DEM 328 28.28%
OPG 27 2.33%
William Bishop (REP) 381 32.84%
Brayton Foster (REP) 416 35.86%
Write-in 8 0.69%

Total 1,160 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Covert: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 729  

Deborah Nottke (REP) 471 98.13%
Write-in 9 1.88%

Total 480 100.00%
 
 

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Fayette: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,341  

Cynthia L. Lorenzetti (DEM, WOR) 960 99.28%
DEM 643 66.49%
WOR 317 32.78%
Write-in 7 0.72%

Total 967 100.00%
 
 

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Fayette: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,341  

Nancy Murray (REP) 1,033 99.90%
Write-in 1 0.10%

Total 1,034 100.00%
 
 

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Fayette: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,341  

Duane Riegel (REP) 993 99.80%
Write-in 2 0.20%

Total 995 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Fayette: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,341  

Linda Zwick (REP) 956 51.51%
Coreen Lowry (REP) 895 48.22%
Write-in 5 0.27%

Total 1,856 100.00%
 
 

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Fayette: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 1,341  

William Trout, Jr. (DEM, REP) 653 49.58%
DEM 258 19.59%
REP 395 29.99%
Andrew P. Brown (CON, IND) 663 50.34%
CON 454 34.47%
IND 209 15.87%
Write-in 1 0.08%

Total 1,317 100.00%
 
 

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Junius: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 326  

Ron Serven (DEM) 139 44.27%
C. Ernest Brownell (REP) 166 52.87%
Write-in 9 2.87%

Total 314 100.00%
 
 

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Junius: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 326  

Mary Prosser (REP) 270 99.63%
Write-in 1 0.37%

Total 271 100.00%
 
 

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Junius: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 326  

Brian Erway (REP, CON, IND) 273 100.00%
REP 231 84.62%
CON 18 6.59%
IND 24 8.79%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 273 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Junius: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 326  

Richard Wadhams (REP) 254 52.16%
Thomas Davis (REP) 233 47.84%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 487 100.00%
 
 

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Junius: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 326  

David Fisk, Jr. (REP) 277 99.64%
Write-in 1 0.36%

Total 278 100.00%
 
 

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Junius: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 326  

Linda Cordovani (DEM) 260 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 260 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Lodi: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 447  

Paul Batman (DEM) 281 38.13%
Dale Stannard (REP) 182 24.69%
Trevor Sibley (REP) 272 36.91%
Write-in 2 0.27%

Total 737 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Ovid: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 561  

Robert Meek (DEM, OVC) 254 27.31%
DEM 229 24.62%
OVC 25 2.69%
Carrie Wheeler (REP) 339 36.45%
Joseph Borst (REP) 333 35.81%
Write-in 4 0.43%

Total 930 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Romulus: reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
Ballots: 508  

Jane Braunig (DEM) 166 17.85%
Kyle Collinsworth, Sr. (REP) 318 34.19%
Joseph Brodnicki (DEM) 232 24.95%
Teresa VanTassel (REP, CON, IND) 214 23.01%
REP 168 18.06%
CON 25 2.69%
IND 21 2.26%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 930 100.00%
 
 

COUNTY SUPERVISOR (Vote for 2)

Town of Seneca Falls: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 2,479  

Rachel Weil (DEM, OPG) 1,122 24.87%
DEM 1,012 22.43%
OPG 110 2.44%
Paul Kronenwetter (REP, CON, IND) 1,153 25.55%
REP 866 19.19%
CON 152 3.37%
IND 135 2.99%
Tim Hopkins (DEM, OPG) 1,097 24.31%
DEM 986 21.85%
OPG 111 2.46%
Ralph Lott (REP, CON, IND) 1,140 25.27%
REP 836 18.53%
CON 142 3.15%
IND 162 3.59%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 4,512 100.00%
 
 

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 2)

Town of Seneca Falls: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 2,479  

Laverne C. Lafler (REP, CON, WOR, IND) 1,959 51.89%
REP 1,335 35.36%
CON 217 5.75%
WOR 71 1.88%
IND 336 8.90%
Sean Laquidari (DEM, CON, WOR, IND) 1,805 47.81%
DEM 1,025 27.15%
CON 462 12.24%
WOR 79 2.09%
IND 239 6.33%
Write-in 11 0.29%

Total 3,775 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Seneca Falls: reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 2,479  

David Delelys (DEM, USF) 1,275 27.63%
DEM 1,130 24.49%
USF 145 3.14%
Thomas Ruzicka (REP, CON, IND) 925 20.05%
REP 683 14.80%
CON 120 2.60%
IND 122 2.64%
Douglas Avery (DEM, USF) 1,467 31.79%
DEM 1,268 27.48%
USF 199 4.31%
Steven Turkett (REP, CON, IND) 944 20.46%
REP 674 14.61%
CON 148 3.21%
IND 122 2.64%
Write-in 3 0.07%

Total 4,614 100.00%
 
 

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Tyre: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 280  

Ronald F. McGreevy (DEM, REP, WOR) 204 74.18%
DEM 79 28.73%
REP 110 40.00%
WOR 15 5.45%
Lynn Barbuto (IND, TYR) 69 25.09%
IND 39 14.18%
TYR 30 10.91%
Write-in 2 0.73%

Total 275 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Tyre: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 280  

Thomas Thomson (REP) 185 36.06%
Scott Davis (TYR) 83 16.18%
Reginald Aceto (REP) 170 33.14%
Jeffrey Bennett (TYR) 75 14.62%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 513 100.00%
 
 

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Tyre: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 280  

Nate Shumway (REP) 149 54.38%
Roger Sachs (CON, IND) 88 32.12%
CON 55 20.07%
IND 33 12.04%
Write-in 37 13.50%

Total 274 100.00%
 
 

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Varick: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 393  

Jeff Hogue (DEM, REP, IND) 318 99.69%
DEM 95 29.78%
REP 187 58.62%
IND 36 11.29%
Write-in 1 0.31%

Total 319 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Varick: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 393  

Kathleen Russo (DEM, VAV) 167 24.63%
DEM 160 23.60%
VAV 7 1.03%
Eric Riegel (REP, CON, IND) 241 35.55%
REP 179 26.40%
CON 26 3.83%
IND 36 5.31%
Ben Freier (REP, CON, IND) 270 39.82%
REP 196 28.91%
CON 30 4.42%
IND 44 6.49%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 678 100.00%
 
 

COUNTY SUPERVISOR (Vote for 2)

Town of Waterloo: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,727  

Lisa Hochadel (DEM, CBW) 845 27.43%
DEM 716 23.24%
CBW 129 4.19%
Robert Shipley (REP, CON, IND) 856 27.78%
REP 646 20.97%
CON 110 3.57%
IND 100 3.25%
Theodore Young (DEM) 574 18.63%
Michael Enslow (REP, CON, IND) 804 26.10%
REP 575 18.66%
CON 115 3.73%
IND 114 3.70%
Write-in 2 0.06%

Total 3,081 100.00%
 
 

TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Waterloo: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,727  

Jerry Withers (DEM, CFW) 601 37.28%
DEM 526 32.63%
CFW 75 4.65%
Don Trout (REP, CON, IND) 1,010 62.66%
REP 757 46.96%
CON 111 6.89%
IND 142 8.81%
Write-in 1 0.06%

Total 1,612 100.00%
 
 

TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)

Town of Waterloo: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,727  

Sandra Ridley (DEM) 1,288 99.54%
Write-in 6 0.46%

Total 1,294 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)

Town of Waterloo: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,727  

Jamie King (DEM) 640 20.24%
Howard E. Strader (REP, CON, IND) 920 29.10%
REP 681 21.54%
CON 117 3.70%
IND 122 3.86%
Tyrone Thomas (DEM, RVW) 864 27.32%
DEM 781 24.70%
RVW 83 2.62%
Steven A. Mueller (REP, CON, IND) 736 23.28%
REP 537 16.98%
CON 100 3.16%
IND 99 3.13%
Write-in 2 0.06%

Total 3,162 100.00%
 
 

TOWN COUNCIL (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Waterloo: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,727  

Bob Rodger (DEM) 874 57.42%
Christopher Orlick (REP) 648 42.58%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,522 100.00%
 
 

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)

Town of Waterloo: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,727  

Joe Mull (DEM) 1,335 95.91%
Write-in 57 4.09%

Total 1,392 100.00%
 
 

TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)

Town of Waterloo: reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
Ballots: 1,727  

Noelle Fabian (DEM) 589 38.62%
Tammy Morabito (REP) 936 61.38%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 1,525 100.00%
 
 

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 8,791  

Yes 1,199 14.13%
No 7,288 85.87%

Total 8,487 100.00%
 
 

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 8,791  

Yes 6,691 79.29%
No 1,748 20.71%

Total 8,439 100.00%
 
 

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT (Vote for 1)

Any: reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 8,791  

Yes 4,685 56.31%
No 3,635 43.69%

Total 8,320 100.00%
 
 

PROPOSAL NUMBER FOUR, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)

Town of Lodi: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 447  

Yes 261 60.00%
No 174 40.00%

Total 435 100.00%
 
 

 

Seneca County Primary: Election Results

 

Village Elections

Waterloo Village 2017

 

Progress per Counting group
Absentee 1 of 1 100.00%
Election Day 1 of 1 100.00%

TRUSTEE (Vote for 2)

Village of Waterloo: reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 485  

Gina Suffredini (DEM, OGP) 245 27.10%
DEM 207 22.90%
OGP 38 4.20%
John Butlak (REP) 262 28.98%
Brian Preston (TAX) 96 10.62%
David Duprey (DEM, OGP) 229 25.33%
DEM 205 22.68%
OGP 24 2.65%
Damon Monroe (REP) 72 7.96%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 904 100.00%