2018


Contest Overview Data
2018 SENECA General
Official


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (Vote for 1)

Seneca: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 344
Overvotes: 23
Double Votes: 18

Andrew M. Cuomo and Kathy C. Hochul (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 4,164 35.72%
DEM 3,841 32.95%
WOR 115 0.99%
IND 139 1.19%
WEP 69 0.59%
Marc Molinaro and Julie Killian (REP, CON, REF) 6,408 54.97%
REP 5,630 48.30%
CON 679 5.82%
REF 99 0.85%
Howie Hawkins and Jia Lee (GRE) 209 1.79%
Stephanie A. Miner and Michael J. Volpe (SAM) 297 2.55%
Larry Sharpe and Andrew C. Hollister (LBT) 573 4.92%
Write-in 6 0.05%

Total 11,657 100.00%

 

COMPTROLLER (Vote for 1)

Seneca: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 582
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 4

Thomas P. DiNapoli (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP, REF) 6,024 52.66%
DEM 5,267 46.04%
WOR 274 2.40%
IND 333 2.91%
WEP 97 0.85%
REF 53 0.46%
Jonathan Trichter (REP, CON) 5,133 44.87%
REP 4,571 39.96%
CON 562 4.91%
Mark Dunlea (GRE) 156 1.36%
Cruger E. Gallaudet (LBT) 127 1.11%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 11,440 100.00%

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL (Vote for 1)

Seneca: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 800
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 2

Letitia A. James (DEM, WOR, IND) 4,847 43.20%
DEM 4,352 38.78%
WOR 228 2.03%
IND 267 2.38%
Keith Wofford (REP, CON) 5,979 53.28%
REP 5,371 47.87%
CON 608 5.42%
Michael Sussman (GRE) 167 1.49%
Nancy B. Sliwa (REF) 80 0.71%
Christopher B. Garvey (LBT) 147 1.31%
Write-in 1 0.01%

Total 11,221 100.00%

 

UNITED STATES SENATOR (Vote for 1)

Seneca: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 546
Overvotes: 4
Double Votes: 6

Kirsten E. Gillibrand (DEM, WOR, IND, WEP) 5,997 52.19%
DEM 5,226 45.48%
WOR 322 2.80%
IND 329 2.86%
WEP 120 1.04%
Chele Chiavacci Farley (REP, CON, REF) 5,484 47.72%
REP 4,826 42.00%
CON 574 5.00%
REF 84 0.73%
Write-in 10 0.09%

Total 11,491 100.00%

 

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 7th Judicial District (Vote for 2)

Seneca: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 2,163
Overvotes: 10
Double Votes: 37

Christopher S. Ciaccio (DEM, WOR) 4,505 20.59%
DEM 4,202 19.21%
WOR 303 1.39%
Ann Marie Taddeo (REP, CON, IND) 6,584 30.10%
REP 5,526 25.26%
CON 680 3.11%
IND 378 1.73%
Patricia E. Gallaher (DEM) 4,417 20.19%
Vicki Argento (REP, CON, WOR, IND) 6,365 29.10%
REP 5,169 23.63%
CON 659 3.01%
WOR 242 1.11%
IND 295 1.35%
Write-in 4 0.02%

Total 21,875 100.00%

 

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 23rd District (Vote for 1)

CD 23: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 432
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 8

Tracy Mitrano (DEM, WOR, WEP) 5,450 46.94%
DEM 4,973 42.83%
WOR 343 2.95%
WEP 134 1.15%
Thomas W. Reed II (REP, CON, IND) 6,157 53.03%
REP 5,324 45.85%
CON 594 5.12%
IND 239 2.06%
Write-in 4 0.03%

Total 11,611 100.00%

 

STATE SENATOR 54th District (Vote for 1)

SD 54: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 452
Overvotes: 3
Double Votes: 8

Kenan S. Baldridge (DEM, WOR, WEP) 3,809 32.92%
DEM 3,557 30.75%
WOR 167 1.44%
WEP 85 0.73%
Pamela A. Helming (REP, CON, IND, REF) 7,758 67.06%
REP 6,533 56.47%
CON 717 6.20%
IND 426 3.68%
REF 82 0.71%
Write-in 2 0.02%

Total 11,569 100.00%

 

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 131st District (Vote for 1)

AD 131: EDs reported: 19 of 19 100.00%
Ballots: 8,819
Undervotes: 2,269
Overvotes: 1
Double Votes: 1

Brian M. Kolb (REP, CON, REF) 6,496 99.42%
REP 5,296 81.05%
CON 852 13.04%
REF 348 5.33%
Write-in 38 0.58%

Total 6,534 100.00%

 

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 132nd District (Vote for 1)

AD 132: EDs reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
Ballots: 3,227
Undervotes: 953
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 1

Philip A. Palmesano (REP, CON, IND, REF) 2,246 99.07%
REP 1,721 75.92%
CON 192 8.47%
IND 291 12.84%
REF 42 1.85%
Write-in 21 0.93%

Total 2,267 100.00%

 

COUNTY, SURROGATE & FAMILY COURT JUDGE (Vote for 1)

Seneca: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 155
Overvotes: 16
Double Votes: 28

David K. Ettman (DEM, GRE) 4,307 36.34%
DEM 3,954 33.36%
GRE 353 2.98%
Barry Porsch (REP, WOR, WEP) 4,407 37.18%
REP 4,067 34.31%
WOR 218 1.84%
WEP 122 1.03%
Donna M. Cathy (CON, IND, REF) 3,133 26.43%
CON 2,513 21.20%
IND 522 4.40%
REF 98 0.83%
Write-in 6 0.05%

Total 11,853 100.00%

 

CORONER (Vote for 2)

Seneca: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 7,772
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Roderick Coe (REP) 8,366 51.40%
William Wilson (REP) 7,778 47.79%
Write-in 133 0.82%

Total 16,277 100.00%

 

CORONER (TO FILL VACANCY) (3 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Seneca: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 12,046
Undervotes: 3,900
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Wade Morabito (REP) 8,071 99.35%
Write-in 53 0.65%

Total 8,124 100.00%

 

TOWN CLERK (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Covert: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 1,066
Undervotes: 48
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Leslie Adams Compton (DEM) 535 52.66%
Joan Hendrix (REP) 479 47.15%
Write-in 2 0.20%

Total 1,016 100.00%

 

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Covert: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 1,066
Undervotes: 349
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Eileen M. Schmidt (REP) 707 98.88%
Write-in 8 1.12%

Total 715 100.00%

 

TOWN COUNCIL (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Junius: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 438
Undervotes: 104
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Kyle Black (REP, CON, IND) 325 97.31%
REP 270 80.84%
CON 31 9.28%
IND 24 7.19%
Write-in 9 2.69%

Total 334 100.00%

 

TOWN CLERK (TO FILL VACANCY) (1 Year Term) (Vote for 1)

Town of Lodi: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 635
Undervotes: 20
Overvotes: 2
Double Votes: 0

Beverly Patrick (DEM) 228 37.38%
Connie Rosbaugh (REP) 382 62.62%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 610 100.00%

 

TOWN CLERK (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)

Town of Ovid: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 811
Undervotes: 149
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Catherine Kerns (REP) 657 99.39%
Write-in 4 0.61%

Total 661 100.00%

 

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)

Town of Tyre: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 332
Undervotes: 119
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Kathleen A. Jans-Duffy (DEM) 212 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 212 100.00%

 

Federal Primary

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 23rd District - Democratic (Vote for 1)

Democratic District: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
Ballots: 997
Undervotes: 0
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Tracy Mitrano (DEM) 374 37.51%
Ian Golden (DEM) 76 7.62%
Max Della Pia (DEM) 341 34.20%
Edward A. Sundquist (DEM) 29 2.91%
Linda Andrei (DEM) 177 17.75%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 997 100.00%

 

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 23rd District - Women's Equality (Vote for 1)

Womens Equality District: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
Ballots: 0
Undervotes: 0
Overvotes: 0
Double Votes: 0

Tracy Mitrano (WEP) 0 0%
Write-in 0 0%

Total 0 100.00%