2019

SENECA County General Election November 5th, 2019
OFFICIAL Contest Overview Data
2019-11-19 09:45:49
STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE 7th Judicial District (Vote for 2)
SENECA: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
   Ballots: 8,226
   Undervotes (Blank): 3,589
   Overvotes (Void): 12
   Double Votes: 124
Meredith Vacca (DEM, LBT) 3,428 26.67%
DEM 3,166 24.64%
LBT 262 2.04%
Kevin Nasca (REP, CON, IND) 4,173 32.47%
REP 3,257 25.34%
CON 500 3.89%
IND 416 3.24%
Matthew Rosenbaum (REP, CON, LBT, IND, SAM) 5,234 40.73%
REP 3,937 30.64%
CON 543 4.23%
LBT 257 2.00%
IND 463 3.60%
SAM 34 0.26%
Write-in 16 0.12%
Total  12,851 100.00% 
DISTRICT ATTORNEY (Vote for 1)
SENECA: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
   Ballots: 8,226
   Undervotes (Blank): 201
   Overvotes (Void): 10
   Double Votes: 20
Mark Sinkiewicz (DEM) 3,267 40.76%
John Nabinger (REP, CON, IND) 3,192 39.83%
REP 2,617 32.65%
CON 330 4.12%
IND 245 3.06%
Christopher Folk (WOR, LBT, SAM) 1,553 19.38%
WOR 1,198 14.95%
LBT 291 3.63%
SAM 64 0.80%
Write-in 3 0.04%
Total  8,015 100.00% 
SHERIFF   (Vote for 1)
SENECA: EDs reported: 27 of 27 100.00%
   Ballots: 8,226
   Undervotes (Blank): 1,666
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
W. Timothy Luce (REP) 6,507 99.19%
Write-in 53 0.81%
Total  6,560 100.00% 
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Town of Covert: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
   Ballots: 681
   Undervotes (Blank): 12
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 2
Ben Guthrie (DEM) 313 46.79%
Michael Reynolds (REP, CON, IND) 356 53.21%
REP 299 44.69%
CON 37 5.53%
IND 20 2.99%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  669 100.00% 
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Town of Covert: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
   Ballots: 681
   Undervotes (Blank): 17
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 1
Leslie Adams-Compton (DEM, COV) 377 56.78%
DEM 352 53.01%
COV 25 3.77%
Nancy Jones (REP) 287 43.22%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  664 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Covert: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
   Ballots: 681
   Undervotes (Blank): 240
   Overvotes (Void): 4
   Double Votes: 4
Hilary Gifford (DEM) 325 29.07%
Jeffrey Vann (REP, CON, IND) 358 32.02%
REP 304 27.19%
CON 29 2.59%
IND 25 2.24%
Deborah Nottke (REP, CON, IND) 432 38.64%
REP 339 30.32%
CON 35 3.13%
IND 58 5.19%
Write-in 3 0.27%
Total  1,118 100.00% 
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Town of Covert: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
   Ballots: 681
   Undervotes (Blank): 164
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Jeffrey MacCheyne (REP) 512 99.03%
Write-in 5 0.97%
Total  517 100.00% 
TOWN CLERK  (Vote for 1)
Town of Fayette: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
   Ballots: 991
   Undervotes (Blank): 178
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Nancy Murray (REP) 808 99.38%
Write-in 5 0.62%
Total  813 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Fayette: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
   Ballots: 991
   Undervotes (Blank): 464
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Jeffrey Trout (REP) 787 51.84%
William Goff (REP) 719 47.36%
Write-in 12 0.79%
Total  1,518 100.00% 
PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, TOWN PROPOSITION NUMBER ONE (Vote for 1)
Town of Fayette: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
   Ballots: 991
   Undervotes (Blank): 149
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Yes 498 59.14%
No 344 40.86%
Total  842 100.00% 
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Town of Junius: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 244
   Undervotes (Blank): 45
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 1
C. Ernest Brownell (REP, CON, IND) 198 99.50%
REP 161 80.90%
CON 14 7.04%
IND 23 11.56%
Write-in 1 0.50%
Total  199 100.00% 
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Town of Junius: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 244
   Undervotes (Blank): 42
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Mary Prosser (REP) 201 99.50%
Write-in 1 0.50%
Total  202 100.00% 
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Town of Junius: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 244
   Undervotes (Blank): 30
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Brian Laird (REP) 214 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  214 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Junius: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 244
   Undervotes (Blank): 96
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 2
James Patsos, Jr. (REP) 199 50.77%
Kyle Black (REP, CON, IND) 192 48.98%
REP 164 41.84%
CON 8 2.04%
IND 20 5.10%
Write-in 1 0.26%
Total  392 100.00% 
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Town of Junius: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 244
   Undervotes (Blank): 31
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
David Fisk, Jr. (REP) 212 99.53%
Write-in 1 0.47%
Total  213 100.00% 
TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Town of Junius: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 244
   Undervotes (Blank): 56
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Linda Cordovani (DEM) 187 99.47%
Write-in 1 0.53%
Total  188 100.00% 
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Town of Lodi: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 463
   Undervotes (Blank): 3
   Overvotes (Void): 1
   Double Votes: 3
Kyle Barnhart (DEM) 271 59.04%
Mark Benjamin (REP, CON, IND) 164 35.73%
REP 144 31.37%
CON 14 3.05%
IND 6 1.31%
E. Lee Davidson (LOD) 23 5.01%
Write-in 1 0.22%
Total  459 100.00% 
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Town of Lodi: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 463
   Undervotes (Blank): 111
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Connie Rosbaugh (REP) 351 99.72%
Write-in 1 0.28%
Total  352 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Lodi: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 463
   Undervotes (Blank): 104
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Seth Thomas (DEM) 271 32.97%
Lucas Latini (REP) 351 42.70%
Chance Van Cleef (REP) 199 24.21%
Write-in 1 0.12%
Total  822 100.00% 
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Town of Lodi: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 463
   Undervotes (Blank): 118
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Rick Jacot (REP) 339 98.26%
Write-in 6 1.74%
Total  345 100.00% 
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Town of Ovid: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
   Ballots: 542
   Undervotes (Blank): 100
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 1
Joseph Borst (REP, CON) 434 98.19%
REP 375 84.84%
CON 59 13.35%
Write-in 8 1.81%
Total  442 100.00% 
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Town of Ovid: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
   Ballots: 542
   Undervotes (Blank): 82
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Catherine Kerns (REP) 460 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  460 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Ovid: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
   Ballots: 542
   Undervotes (Blank): 154
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
David Wood (DEM) 240 25.81%
Mark Couch (REP) 290 31.18%
Erik Holmberg (REP) 396 42.58%
Write-in 4 0.43%
Total  930 100.00% 
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Town of Ovid: EDs reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
   Ballots: 542
   Undervotes (Blank): 45
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 1
Jay Dey (REP) 258 51.91%
Jeremy Huff (CON, IND) 239 48.09%
CON 178 35.81%
IND 61 12.27%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  497 100.00% 
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Town of Romulus: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
   Ballots: 481
   Undervotes (Blank): 13
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
David Kaiser (DEM) 203 43.38%
David Hayes (REP) 264 56.41%
Write-in 1 0.21%
Total  468 100.00% 
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Town of Romulus: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
   Ballots: 481
   Undervotes (Blank): 150
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Jane Braunig (DEM) 329 99.40%
Write-in 2 0.60%
Total  331 100.00% 
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Town of Romulus: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
   Ballots: 481
   Undervotes (Blank): 86
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Kyle Collinsworth (REP, CON, IND) 390 98.73%
REP 290 73.42%
CON 40 10.13%
IND 60 15.19%
Write-in 5 1.27%
Total  395 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Romulus: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
   Ballots: 481
   Undervotes (Blank): 69
   Overvotes (Void): 2
   Double Votes: 0
Martha Wooledge (DEM) 172 19.30%
Stacey Bennett (REP) 284 31.87%
Gail Dalmat (DEM) 151 16.95%
Michael Joslyn (REP) 282 31.65%
Write-in 2 0.22%
Total  891 100.00% 
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Town of Romulus: EDs reported: 3 of 3 100.00%
   Ballots: 481
   Undervotes (Blank): 83
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Daryl Morrell (REP) 396 99.50%
Write-in 2 0.50%
Total  398 100.00% 
COUNTY SUPERVISOR (Vote for 2)
Town of Seneca Falls: EDs reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
   Ballots: 2,567
   Undervotes (Blank): 500
   Overvotes (Void): 2
   Double Votes: 17
Sue Sauvageau (DEM, PEO) 1,091 23.55%
DEM 1,043 22.52%
PEO 48 1.04%
Paul Kronenwetter (REP) 1,238 26.73%
Rachel Weil (DEM, WOR) 1,129 24.37%
DEM 1,037 22.39%
WOR 92 1.99%
Ralph Lott (REP, CON) 1,174 25.35%
REP 1,031 22.26%
CON 143 3.09%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  4,632 100.00% 
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Town of Seneca Falls: EDs reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
   Ballots: 2,567
   Undervotes (Blank): 29
   Overvotes (Void): 1
   Double Votes: 7
Doug Avery (DEM, PEO) 1,223 48.21%
DEM 1,173 46.24%
PEO 50 1.97%
Michael J. Ferrara (REP, CON, IND) 1,305 51.44%
REP 1,086 42.81%
CON 137 5.40%
IND 82 3.23%
Write-in 9 0.35%
Total  2,537 100.00% 
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Town of Seneca Falls: EDs reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
   Ballots: 2,567
   Undervotes (Blank): 112
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 1
Nicaletta Greer (DEM, REP) 1,793 73.03%
DEM 1,068 43.50%
REP 725 29.53%
Theresa Bradley (CON, IND) 662 26.97%
CON 526 21.43%
IND 136 5.54%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  2,455 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Seneca Falls: EDs reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
   Ballots: 2,567
   Undervotes (Blank): 380
   Overvotes (Void): 4
   Double Votes: 14
Steve Churchill (DEM) 1,295 27.26%
Dawn Dyson (REP, CON, IND) 1,397 29.41%
REP 1,150 24.21%
CON 151 3.18%
IND 96 2.02%
Jean Lashbrook Gilroy (DEM) 1,008 21.22%
Joshua Larsen (REP, CON, IND) 1,046 22.02%
REP 856 18.02%
CON 115 2.42%
IND 75 1.58%
Write-in 4 0.08%
Total  4,750 100.00% 
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Town of Seneca Falls: EDs reported: 8 of 8 100.00%
   Ballots: 2,567
   Undervotes (Blank): 47
   Overvotes (Void): 1
   Double Votes: 3
Jim Peterson (DEM, PEO) 1,442 57.24%
DEM 1,380 54.78%
PEO 62 2.46%
Brian Sparrow (REP, CON, IND) 1,067 42.36%
REP 859 34.10%
CON 111 4.41%
IND 97 3.85%
Write-in 10 0.40%
Total  2,519 100.00% 
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Town of Tyre: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 237
   Undervotes (Blank): 47
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Carolyn Sosnowski (REP) 190 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  190 100.00% 
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Town of Tyre: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 237
   Undervotes (Blank): 50
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Gregory Guy (REP) 187 100.00%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  187 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Tyre: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 237
   Undervotes (Blank): 175
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
James Rogers (DEM) 124 41.47%
Kenneth Sutterby (REP) 173 57.86%
Write-in 2 0.67%
Total  299 100.00% 
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (To Fill Vacancy) (Vote for 1)
Town of Tyre: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 237
   Undervotes (Blank): 24
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Robert Eddington (REP) 128 60.09%
Write-in 85 39.91%
Total  213 100.00% 
Eric Bush (WRITE-IN) 79
Jeffrey Bennett (WRITE-IN) 6
TAX COLLECTOR (Vote for 1)
Town of Tyre: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 237
   Undervotes (Blank): 46
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Cathy Doyle (REP) 189 98.95%
Write-in 2 1.05%
Total  191 100.00% 
TOWN SUPERVISOR (Vote for 1)
Town of Varick: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 403
   Undervotes (Blank): 94
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Robert Hayssen (REP) 304 98.38%
Write-in 5 1.62%
Total  309 100.00% 
TOWN CLERK (Vote for 1)
Town of Varick: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 403
   Undervotes (Blank): 55
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Donna Karlsen (REP) 347 99.71%
Write-in 1 0.29%
Total  348 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Varick: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 403
   Undervotes (Blank): 238
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Richard Peterson (REP) 280 49.30%
Thomas Fox (REP, CON, IND) 284 50.00%
REP 239 42.08%
CON 22 3.87%
IND 23 4.05%
Write-in 4 0.70%
Total  568 100.00% 
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS (Vote for 1)
Town of Varick: EDs reported: 1 of 1 100.00%
   Ballots: 403
   Undervotes (Blank): 25
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 0
Ben Freier (REP, CON, IND) 234 61.90%
REP 190 50.26%
CON 22 5.82%
IND 22 5.82%
Aaron Schrader (SAF) 144 38.10%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  378 100.00% 
COUNTY SUPERVISOR (Vote for 2)
Town of Waterloo: EDs reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
   Ballots: 1,617
   Undervotes (Blank): 263
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 25
Jamie King (DEM) 680 22.89%
Michael Enslow (REP, CON, IND) 762 25.65%
REP 609 20.50%
CON 88 2.96%
IND 65 2.19%
Jim Cleere (DEM, CON, IND) 775 26.09%
DEM 535 18.01%
CON 168 5.65%
IND 72 2.42%
Robert Shipley (REP, LBT) 754 25.38%
REP 699 23.53%
LBT 55 1.85%
Write-in 0 0.00%
Total  2,971 100.00% 
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 1)
Town of Waterloo: EDs reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
   Ballots: 1,617
   Undervotes (Blank): 82
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 2
David Dressing (DEM) 486 31.66%
Conrad Struzik (REP, CON) 1,046 68.14%
REP 877 57.13%
CON 169 11.01%
Write-in 3 0.20%
Total  1,535 100.00% 
TOWN COUNCIL (Vote for 2)
Town of Waterloo: EDs reported: 5 of 5 100.00%
   Ballots: 1,617
   Undervotes (Blank): 272
   Overvotes (Void): 0
   Double Votes: 16
Kristin McGuane (DEM) 621 20.97%
Bob Lotz (REP, CON, IND) 942 31.80%
REP 759 25.62%
CON 108 3.65%
IND 75 2.53%
Robin Withers (DEM) 381 12.86%
Michael Pfeiffer (REP, CON, IND) 1,014 34.23%
REP 807 27.25%
CON 130 4.39%
IND 77 2.60%
Write-in 4 0.14%
Total  2,962 100.00%